IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF WILCOX COUNTY ALABAMA
[…] These three commissioners appeared to have achieved personal gain as public officials in water service and garbage collection without following the same protocol as ordinary customers.
Recommendation:
The commissioners should adhere to the same policies and procedures that apply to ordinary customers of the water and garbage system.
C. 2012-05 Finding
The Code of Alabama Section 11-8-10 states that “no warrant or order for the payment of money shall be issued in pursuance of authority of the county commission until funds are available for its payment upon presentation to the treasurer of depository.” On numerous occasions, the General Fund, Gasoline Tax Fund, Road and Bridge Fund and Water System Fund had deficit cash balances.
Recommendation:
Checks should not be issued until funds are available for payment.
D. 2011-01 Finding